Committee Membership Schedule

Name

Type

Appt Start

Appt end

Membership of Committees
(meetings attended in the last 12 months)

Appointing Body

Additional Notes/Responsibilities

Gordon Bull
(Chairman and Member)

Community

13.6.13

12.06.17

FGB (3/3)

Strategy (2/3)

Finance & Facilities (5/5)

Voted in by the Governing Body

 

Karen Quinton
(Vice Chairman and Member) (Chair of Personnel)

 

Parent

03.05.13

02.05.17

FGB (3/3)

Strategy (3/3)

Student, Learning & Achievement (4/5)

Personnel (3/3)

 Parents

Nominated Governor for Governor Link (Training)

Ms Sarah Berke
(Chair of SL&D Committee and Member)

Parent

18.11.12

17.11.16

FGB (2/3)

Strategy (3/3)

Student, Learning & Achievement (5/5)

Parents

Nominated Governor for Children Looked After, Children in Care, Child Protection and Safeguarding

Nominated Governor for Special Educational Needs

Linda Bowers

 

Parent

03.05.13

02.05.17

FGB (2/3)

Finance & Facilities (4/5)

Student, Learning & Achievement (4/5)

Personnel (2/3)

Audit (1/1)

 Parents

 

Nick Bradwell
Headteacher

Staff

01.09.13

-

FGB (3/3)

Strategy (3/3)

Finance & Facilities (4/5)

Student, Learning & Achievement (5/5)

Personnel (3/3)

Audit (1/1)

Headteacher

 

Mr Steven Burn

Parent

17.10.14

16.10.18

FGB (3/3)

Finance & Facilities (5/5)

Personnel (2/3)

Audit (1/1)

Voted in by the Parents

 

Alex Ghattas

Community

17.10.14

17.10.18

FGB (2/3)

Audit (1/1)

Finance & Facilities (5/5)

Voted in by the Governing Body

 

Catherine Jones

Community

15.07.14

14.07.18

FGB (3/3)

Student, Learning & Achievement (4/5)

Voted in by the Governing Body

 

Jacqueline Baker Community 03.10.16 02.10.20   Voted in by the Governing Body  
Simon Wermig Community 03.10.16 02.10.20   Voted in by the Governing Body  
Sue Woodgate Parent 03.10.16 02.10.20   Parents  

Fiona Doyle

Staff

10.03.16

09.03.20

FGB (3/3)

Strategy (3/3)

Finance and Facilities (5/5)

Student, Learning & Achievement (5/5)

Personnel (3/3)

 Staff

 

Juliet Billings

Staff

10.03.16

09.03.20

FGB (1/1)

 Staff

 

 

Staff who have been Governors within the last 12 months:

Paul Seward

(term of office ended 30.01.16)

Staff

31.01.12

30.01.16

FGB (2/3)

Student, Learning & Achievement (4/5)

 Staff

 

Peter Jones (Chair of Personnel Committee and Member)

Community 21.07.12 20.07.16

FGB (3/3)

Strategy (3/3)

Personnel (3/3)

Voted in by the Governing Body  

Jeremy Kite
(Chair of Finance & Facilities Committee and Member)

Parent

 06.01.13

19.07.16

FGB (2/3)

Strategy (3/3)

Finance & Facilities (4/5)

Parents  
Rick Toop Staff 22.10.12 21.10.16

FGB (3/3)

Finance & Facilities (4/5)

Personnel (3/3)

Staff  
Graham Knott Staff 12.10.12 11.10.16

FGB (3/3)

Student, Learning & Achievement (5/5)

Personnel (3/3)

Staff