Clubs

We offer a wide variety of extra-curricular clubs to all our students. Lunchtime Clubs start at 1.35pm and After School Clubs at 3.15pm, unless otherwise specified.  

Mondays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Art and Photography Mr Garwell B13
Sports Activities The PE Team Sports Hall
Chess Club Mr Toop E11
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Music Club (Yrs 7,8,9) Miss Frayne M11
Singing Club (Yr 7) Miss Frayne M2
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Art and Photography Mr Garwell B13
Cricket (all years) Mr Tipton/Mr Gunn Astro/Nets
Drama Club Ms Clark/Mr Deacon Drama Studio
English Club All English Teachers C5, C8 and C9
Fitness (Yrs 10,11) Coach Steve Indoor Changing Rooms
Homework Club All Subjects Learning Resource Centre
Sixth Form Maths Homework Mrs Scott/Maths Dept C26
Music Club GCSE/A Level Miss Frayne/Mr Duff Music Centre

 Tuesdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact Location
Sports Activities PE Dept Sports Hall
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Music Club (Yr 8) Mr Duff/Miss Frayne M2
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Athletics (all years) All Staff Field
Coding Club Miss Salahdin C1
English Club All English Teachers C5, C8, C9
Fitness (6th Form) Coach Steve Indoor Changing Room
Homework Club All Teachers Learning Resource Centre
Humanities Club (Wk 2) (Yrs 7-9) Ms Eveleigh B3
Swimming Non-Swimmers Coaching (all years) Coach Sandie Pool
Music Club (GCSE/A Level) Miss Frayne/Mr Duff Music Centre

Wednesdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Sports Activities PE Dept Sports Hall
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Music Club Mr Duff/Mis Frayne Music Centre (Yr 9 only)
Philosophy Club Mr Hill E21
Wellbeing and Mindfulness Mrs Williamson E11
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Fitness (More Able on invitation) Coach Steve Indoor Changing Room
Homework Club All teachers Learning Resource Centre

Thursdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Sports Activities PE Dept Sports Hall
Creative Writing Club Ms Brookes/Mr Lyon-Wall H3
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Singing Club Mr Duff M11 (all years)
Keyboard Club Miss Frayne M11 (all years)
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Fitness (Yrs 10,11 and 12,13 Coach Steve Indoor Changing Rooms
Drama Tech Club Ms Clark/Mr Deacon Drama Studio
Handball (all years) Mr Tipton Sports Hall/Astro
Homework Club All Teachers Learning Resource Centre
Music Club Miss Frayne/Mr Duff Music Centre (GCSE and A Level)
Orchestra Miss Frayne M11
Rounders (all years) Miss Wallis, Miss Hurst, Miss Bradley, Mrs Salem Field
Tennis (All weather) (all years) Mr Day All weather

FRIDAYS:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Sports Activities PE Dept Sports Hall
Film Club Mr Powell C29
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Maths TLC Mr Ali/Mr Jennings/Mr Robins C2
Swimming (all years)   Pool
The Band Mr Duff M11/Music Studio

April 2017