Clubs

We offer a wide variety of extra-curricular clubs to all our students. Lunchtime Clubs start at 1.35pm and After School Clubs at 3.15pm, unless otherwise specified.  

Mondays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Basketball (all welcome) The PE Team PE Dept
Wind Instrument Ensemble Mr Duff M11
E12 Club (by Invitation) Learning Development E12
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Badminton (Yr 7 & 8) Mr Scott PE Dept
Fitness (Yr 10-11 & Seniors) Mr Mills PE Dept
Debate Club (all welcome) Mr Valentine E11
Drama Club Ms Clark/Mr Deacon Drama Studio
DT Club (Yr 11) Mr Fernihough DT Rooms
Duke of Edinburgh Award Mr Hellier C15
Guitar Ensemble Mr Duff M11
MFL KS3 H/W support French & Spanish    
MFL Yr 11 Spanish Foundation Revision(week 1)    
MFL Yr 11  Spanish Higher Revision (week 2)    
English Club KS3 Homework & Revision club English Dept C5
English Club KS4 Homework & Revision club English Dept C5
Homework Club (all welcome) All Subjects Learning Resource Centre
Maths A-Level  Homework/Revision Club Mrs Scott C26
Science Club (week 2 only) Mr Moore/Mr Guzy/Mr Randall C22a

 Tuesdays:

  Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact Location
  Basketball (all welcome) PE Dept PE Dept
  Choir (Yr 7) Mr Duff M11
  Young Carers Club Mrs Shepherd E12
  After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
  Duke of Edinburgh Award Silver Mr Hellier  
  Football ( girls all welcome)   PE Dept
  MFL Surgery for Year 10 French & Spanish (week 1)    
  MFL German Club (week 2)    
  Homework Club (all welcome) All Teachers Learning Resource Centre
  Maths Leaders (Yr 9) Mr Valentine C16
  Netball (Yr 7 & 8) Miss Alger/Miss Crowhurst PE Dept
  Photography Club (Yrs 9-11)   B14
  Rugby (all welcome) Mr Tipton/Mr Ward/Mr Gunn PE Dept
  Music Department - Btec and GCSE support Mr Duff Music Centre

Wednesdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Art Club (all welcome) Miss Sula B7
Basketball (all welcome) PE Dept Sports Hall
Yr 8 Choir Mr Duff M11
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Badminton (Yr 9,10, 11 & senior)  Miss Salem PE Department
Drama Tech Club (all welcome) Ms Clark/Mr Deacon Drama Studio
DT Club (Yr11) Miss MacMahon  
Duke of Edinburgh Award Gold Mr Jennings  
E12 club (by invitation) Learning Development E12
Homework Club All teachers Learning Resource Centre
Maths A-Level Homework Revision Club Mrs Scott C26
MFL Yr 11 Foundation Revision (week 1)    
MFL Russian Club (week 2)    
MFL Yr 11 French Higher Revision (week 2)    
Netball (Yr 9,10,11 & Senior) Miss Alger/Miss Hurst PE Dept
Orchestra Mr Duff M11
Squad Swimming Miss Adams Pool

Thursdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Basketball (all welcome) PE Dept PE Dept
Computing Club Ms Papa Computer Room
DT Club (Yrs 8, 9) Mr Fernihough DT Rooms
Textiles Club (Yrs 7, 8, 9) Mrs Howe D4
After School Clubs: (2.15-3.15pm)    
Art Club (Yr 11) Miss Sula B11
Basketball (all welcome) Starts 10th October    
Debating Club Mr Leay B4
Duke of Edinburgh Award Mr Hellier C15
Gymnastics (all years) starts 19 September Pointers  
Improver Swimming Miss Adams Pool
Homework Club All Teachers Learning Resource Centre

FRIDAYS:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Basketball PE Dept Sports Hall
Code Club (Yr 7) Mrs J Papa C2
E12 Club (by invitation) Leaning Development E12
Flute Choir Mr Duff M11
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Hockey (all years) Mr Ward PE Dept
Lane Swimming Mr Tipton PE Dept
Maths TLC (Years 7-11) Mr Robins C14
MFL Film Club (week 2)    
Trampolining (KS4) starts 20 September Pointers Sports Hall
The Friday Rock Band Night Project Mr Duff Music Cenre