Clubs

We offer a wide variety of extra-curricular clubs to all our students. Lunchtime Clubs start at 1.35pm and After School Clubs at 3.15pm, unless otherwise specified.  

Mondays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Basketball (all welcome) The PE Team PE Dept
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Choir - all years welcome Mr Duff Music Centre
Mindfulness Mr Toop E11
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Art and Photography Mrs Wilkins B13
Athletics (All Years) All PE Staff PE Dept
Cricket (All years) Mr Scott and Mr Ward PE Dept
Fitness (Yr 9-11 Girls)   PE Dept
Drama Club Ms Clark/Mr Deacon Drama Studio
DT Club (Yr 11) Mr Fernihough DT Rooms
Duke of Edinburgh Award Mr Hellier C15
The Monday Night Rock Band Project Mr Duff Music Centre
English Club Miss Dewey C5, C8 and C9
Homework Club (all welcome) All Subjects Learning Resource Centre
Maths A-Level  Homework/Revision Club Mr Robins C26
Music Club GCSE/A Level Mr Duff Music Centre
Languages Film Club (Week 2 only) Mrs Smales A12
Netball (Yrs 7-8) Ms Crowhurst PE Dept

 Tuesdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact Location
Basketball (all welcome) PE Dept PE Dept
Chess Club Mr Toop E11
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Music Department Open House - all years welcome Mr Duff/Mrs Wigzell M2
Young Carers Club Mrs Shepherd E12
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Duke of Edinburgh Award Silver Mr Hellier  
German Club (Week 2 only) Ms Foret A16
History Club (Yr 11) Mr Johnston/Mr Dicks B1, B9
Homework Club (all welcome) All Teachers Learning Resource Centre
Humanities Club (all welcome) (Week 1) Ms Eveleigh B15
Maths Leaders (Yr 9) Mr Valentine C16
Swimming (Improvers - all years) Coach Sandie Pool
Music Department - GCSE/A Level/BTEC support Mr Duff Music Centre

Wednesdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Basketball (all welcome) PE Dept Sports Hall
Music Department Open House - all years welcome Mr Duff Music Centre
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Duke of Edinburgh Award Gold Mr Jennings  
Homework Club All teachers Learning Resource Centre
Squad Swimming Coach John  
Theatre Production Company (Yr 9) Miss Gillam Drama Studio
Trampolining (Yrs 8-9) Pointers PE Dept

Thursdays:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Basketball (all welcome) PE Dept PE Dept
Computing Club Mr Sheil Computer Room
DT Club (Yrs 8, 9) Mr Fernihough DT Rooms
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Choir - All Years Mr Duff M11
Textiles Club (Yrs 7, 8, 9) Mrs Howe D4
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Debating Club Mr Leay B4
Drama Tech Club (all welcome) Ms Clark/Mr Deacon Drama Studio
Duke of Edinburgh Award Mr Hellier C15
Fitness Suite (Yrs 9-11) Mr Mills PE Dept
Homework Club All Teachers Learning Resource Centre
Maths A-Level Homework/Revision Club Mrs Scott C26
Rounders (All years) Miss Hurst, Mrs Salem, Mrs Haynes PE Dept
Science and Astronomy Club (Yr 8) Mr Moore  

FRIDAYS:

Lunchtime Activities: (1.35pm) Contact: Location:
Basketball PE Dept Sports Hall
Film Club Mr Powell C29
Music Department Open House - all years welcome Mr Duff Music Centre
After School Clubs: (3.15-4.30pm)    
Lane Swimming Mr Tipton PE Dept
Maths TLC (Years 7-11) Mr Robins C14
Trampolining (GCSE and A Level) PE Dept PE Dept

April 2019